Part of the American History and Genealogy Project

 

Board of Chosen Freeholders Hudson County, New Jersey

The first meeting of this Board was held May 13, 1840, in Drayton's Hotel, at the Five Corners. The following is a list of the members since the erection of the county. This list also incidentally shows when municipalities were formed or divided into wards.

1840 1841
Bergen - Garret Sip, Abel I. Smith
Jersey City - John Griffith, Abraham Van Santvoord
Harrison - Joseph Budd, William C. Kingsland
Jersey City - John Dows, Jonathan Jenkins.
Van Vorst - Henry M. Traphagen, David Jones.
Bergen - Garret Sip, Abel T. Smith.
Harrison - Joseph Budd, William C. Kingsland.
1842 1843
Jersey City - John Dows, Phineas C. Dummer.
Bergen - Cornelius Yan Winkle, Edwin B. Y. Wright.
Van Vorst - David Jones, Henry M. Traphagen.
Harrison - Joseph Budd, William C. Kingsland.
Jersey City - John Dows, Phineas C. Dummer.
Bergen - William C. Vreeland, Garret G. Newkirk.
Van Vorst - Cornelius Van Vorst, Selah Hill.
Harrison - George Kingsland, Peter W. Kipp.
North Bergen - Edwin E. Y. Wright, John Tonele, Jr.
1844 1845
Jersey City - Henry Sonthmayd*, Job Male.
Bergen - William C. Vreeland, Garret G. Newkirk.
Van Vorst - Cornelius Van Vorst, Selah Hill.
Harrison - George Kingsland, Peter W. Kipp.
North Bergen - John Tonele, John Yan Boskerck.
Jersey City - Phineas C. Dummer, Joseph W. Morgan.
Bergen - Jacob D. Yan Winkle, Jacob Vreeland.
Van Vorst - Cornelius Van Vorst, Selah Hill.
Harrison - John S. Condit, George Kingsland.
North Bergen - John Yan Boskerck, Daniel Nan Ripen
1846 1847
Jersey City - Phineas C. Dummer, Cornelius Kanouse
Bergen - Abraham Becker, Jacob D. Van Winkle
Van Vorst - Cornelius Van Vorst, Henry M. Traphagen
Harrison - John S. Condit, Cornelius C. Jerolemon
North Bergan - John Tonele, Michael Fisher
Jersey City - David B. Wakeman, Peter McMartin
Bergan - Abraham Becker, George Thomas
Van Vorst - Erastus Randall, Benjamin Miles
Harrison - John S. Condit, Cornelius C. Jerolemon
North Bergen - John Tonele, Michael Fisher
1848 1849
Jersey City - David B. Wakeman, Peter McMartin
Bergen - Garret Sip, Jacob M. Vreeland
Van Vorst - Benjamin Mills, Henry M. Traphagen
Harrison - George Kingsland, Arent H. Schuyler
North Bergen - John J. Newkirk, John Shields
Jersey City - David P. Wakeman, James Fleming
Bergen - John Brinkerhoff, Jacob M. Vreeland
Van Vorst - Matthias B. Ward, Henry M. Traphagan
Harrison - George Kingsland, Arent H. Schuyler
North Bergen - James Harrison, John J. Newkirk
Hoboken - Garret Benson. William Hersee

* Resigned in December, 1843. Henry Sonthmayd appointed.

1850 - 1859

1850 1851
Jersey City -
First Ward, David B. Wakeman, John M. Cornelison
Bergen - John Brinkerhoff, Garret Waters
Van Vorst - Matthias B. Ward, John Van Vorst
Harrison - George Kingsland, Arent H, Schuyler
North Bergen - John Shields, John Hague
Hoboken - J. Dunn Littell. Charles T. Perry
Jersey City
First Ward, George Dummer, P. W. A. Durfee
Second Ward, George W. Edge. Robert B. Earle
Third Ward, Robert McLoughlin, Henry E. Insley
Fourth Ward, John Van Vorst, John Boyce
Bergen - John Brinkerhoff, Jasper Garretson
Harrison - Stephen Kingsland, Thomas Watkins
North Bergen - Edmund T. Carpenter, Abram W. Duryea
Hoboken - Gilliam Van Houten, Denniston B. Wood
1852 1853
Jersey City
First Ward - George Dummer, Benton B. Grinnell
Second Ward - Jacob J. Banta, William dimming
Third Ward - Robert McLoughlin, Henry E. Insley
Fourth Ward - John Yan Vorst, William Dugan
Bergen - Mindert Yan Horn, Hartman Vreeland
Harrison - Arent H. Schuyler, Jabez B. Pennington
North Bergen - Edmund T. Carpenter, Abram W. Duryea
Hoboken - Charles Chamberlain, Peter Powless
Jersey City
First Ward - Minot C. Morgan, David Smith
Second Ward - Jacob J. Yan Buskirk, Jacob J. Banta
Third Ward - Nehemiah Knapp, John S. March
Fourth Ward - Clement Hancox, Hervey M. Soule
Bergen - Hartman Vreeland, Mindert Yan Horn
Harrison - Thomas Lang, Cornelius Shepherd
North Bergen - Edmund T. Carpenter, Abram W. Duryea
Hoboken - Charles Chamberlain, Peter Powless
1854 1855
Jersey City
First Ward - Minot C. Morgan, David Smith
Second Ward - Jacob J. Banta, Samuel A. French
Third Ward - Nehemiah Knapp, James Gopsill
Fourth Ward - Hervey M. Soule, Jacob B. Schenck
Bergen - Mindert Van Horn, George Vreeland
Harrison - Cornelius Shepherd, William S. Ogden
North Bergen - Edmund T. Carpenter, Abram W. Duryea.
Hoboken - Benjamin S. Taylor, William C. Arthur.
Jersey City
First Ward, David Henderson, Berryan R. Wakeman
Second Ward, Francis Jenkins, Hugh McComb
Third Ward, Nehemiah Knapp, Charles M. Holmes
Fourth Ward, Hervey M. Soule, Jacob B. Schenck
Bergen, Mindert Van Horn, Jacob A. Van Horn
Harrison, Cornelius Shepherd, William S. Ogden
North Bergan, John Sturges, Abram W. Duryea
Hoboken
First Ward, John W. Harny, Louis Huseman
Second Ward, Theodore Van Tassel, Ebenezer Montague
Third Ward, James H. Dewey, Charles W. Fisher
Bergen City, John H. Platt, Gilliam Van Houten
1856 1857
Jersey City
First Ward, Minot C. Morgan, Jeremiah Mulford
Second Ward, Francis Jenkins, Henry French
Third Ward, Charles M. Holmes, George McLoughlin
Fourth Ward, Hervey M. Soule, Erastus Randall
Bergen, Mindert Van Horn, Jacob A. Van Horn
Harrison, William S. Ogden, Jabez B. Pennington
North Bergen, Abram W. Duryea, John Sturges
Hoboken
First Ward, John W. Harny, John Walker
Second Ward, David Pollock, Julius G. Garvelle
Third Ward, James H. Dewey, William Hersee
Hudson City, John H. Platt, Baily B. Brown
Jersey City,
First Ward, Ai Fitch
Second Ward, Henry French
Third Ward, George McLoughlin
Fourth Ward, John Doyle *
Hudson City, Jacob J. Newkirk
Bergen, Mindert Van Horn
Harrison, Hiram Gilbert
North Bergen, Abram W. Duryea**
Hoboken
First Ward, John Mather
Second Ward, Peter J. Powless
Third Ward, William Hersee.
1858 1859
Jersey City
First Ward, Ai Fitch
Second Ward, Alexander Wilson
Third Ward, George McLoughlin
Fourth Ward, Ephraim Pray
North Bergen, Abram W. Duryea
Hudson City, Jacob J. Newkirk
Hoboken
First Ward, John M. Francis
Second Ward, William P. Harrison
Third Ward, William Hashing
Bergan, George Vreeland
Harrison, Hiram W. Davis
Jersey City
First Ward, Ai Fitch
Second Ward, Alexander Wilson
Third Ward, James F. Fielder
Fourth Ward, Hervey M. Soule
Harrison, Hiram W. Davis
Hudson City, Jacob J. Newkirk
Hoboken
First Ward, James Stevenson
Second Ward, Lonis Kaufman
Third Ward, William Hartung
Bergen, George Vreeland
North Bergen - Abram W. Duryea
Weehawken, Denning Duer

* (in January, 1858, Ephraim Pray)

**(in January, 1858, John Dempsey)

1860 - 1869

1860 1861
Jersey City
First Ward, Ai Fitch
Second Ward, James Lynch
Third Ward, James F. Fielder
Fourth Ward, Elliston Duncan
Bergen
George Vreeland
Harrison
Hiram W, Davis
Hoboken
First Ward, James Stevenson
Second Ward, William Hartung
Third Ward, James H, Dewey
Hudson City, Charles Luxton
North Bergen, Abram W. Duryea
Weehawken, Denning Duer
Jersey City
First Ward, Ai Fitch
Second Ward, James Lynch
Third Ward, John Pringle
Fourth Ward, Charles H O'Neil
Fifth Ward, Patrick Keiley
Sixth Ward, John Wiseman
Bergen, Hartman Van Wagenen
Bayonne, Albert M. Zabriskie
Hoboken
First Ward, James Stevenson
Second Ward, Hoyt Sandford
Third Ward, James H. Dewey
North Bergen, Abram W. Duryea
Harrison - Hiram W. Davis
Hudson City, Charles Luxton
Weehawken, Denning Duer
Union, Jacob Sweitzer
West Hoboken - Daniel Lake
1862 1863
Jersey City
First Ward, Ai Fitch
Second Ward, James Lynch
Third Ward, Patrick H. Nugent
Fourth Ward, Charles H. O'Neill
Fifth Ward, Patrick Keiley
Sixth Ward, Patrick Duff
Hoboken
First Ward, James Stevenson
Second Ward, Hoyt Sandford
Third Ward, James H. Dewey
Bergen, Jacob J. Newkirk
Harrison, Hiram W. Davis
North Bergen, Abram W. Duryea
Hudson City, James R. Dey
Bayonne, Joseph B. Close
Union, Jacob Sweitzer*
West Hoboken, Daniel Lake
Weehawken, Denning Duer
Jersey City
First Ward, Francis Stoveken
Second Ward, James Lynch
Third Ward, Stephen Quaife
Fourth Ward, Henry Fink
Sixth Ward, John McGuigan
Hoboken
First Ward, James Stevenson
Second Ward, Hoyt Sandford
Third Ward, James H. Dewey
Hudson City, George V. DeMott
North Bergen, Abram W. Duryea
Harrison, Hiram W. Davis
Bergen, Abraham Speer
Bayonne, Peter Vreeland
Union, Cornelius Van Vorst
West Hoboken, John Hague
Weehawken, Denning Duer
Greenville, Henry D. Van Nostrand
1864 1865
Jersey City
First Ward, Francis Stoveken
Second Ward, James Lynch
Third Ward, Thomas Gross
Fourth Ward, Charles H. O'Neill appointed)
Fifth Ward, John Lowrey
Sixth Ward, John McGuigan
Hoboken
First Ward, James Stevenson
Second Ward, James T. Hatfield
Third Ward, James H. Dewey
Weehawken, Denning Duer
Bayonne, Peter Vreeland
Hudson City
First Ward, Herman W. Moller
Second Ward, George V. DeMott
Third Ward, John M. Wilson
Fourth Ward, George Glaubrecht
Bergen, Cornelius Vreeland
Harrison, Josiah Conley
North Bergen, Abram W. Duryea
Union, John Dwyer
West Hoboken, John Hague
Greenville, Henry D. Van Nostrand
Town of Union, John Gardner
Jersey City
First Ward, Peter Curley
Second Ward, James Lynch
Third Ward, Thomas Gross
Fourth Ward, John H. Smyth
Fifth Ward, John Lowrey
Sixth Ward, John McGruigan
Hoboken
First Ward, Lafayette Tompkins
Second Ward, James T. Hattield
Third Ward, James H. Dewey
Union, Francis Pollock
Town of Union, John Gardner
North Bergen, John Sturges
Bergen
Columbia Ward, Jacob J. Newkirk
Communipaw Ward, Mindert Van Horn
Franklin Ward, Garret Vreeland
Hudson City
First Ward, John H. Piatt
Second Ward, Michael C. Brown
Third Ward, John M. Wilson
Fourth Ward, George Glaubrecht
Harrison, Josiah Conley
Bayonne, De Witt C. Morris
Greenville - Henry D. Van Nostrand
West Hoboken, John Hague
Weehawken, Denning Duer
1866 1867
Jersey City
First Ward, Peter Curley
Second Ward, James Lynch
Third Ward, N. H. Coykendall
Fourth Ward, John H. Smyth
Fifth Ward, John Lowrey
Sixth Ward, John McGuigan
Hudson City
First Ward, John H, Piatt
Second Ward, Michael C. Brown
Third Ward, John M. Wilson
Fourth Ward. George Glaubrecht
Hoboken
First Ward, Solomon Middleton
Second Ward, John p]. McWhorter
Third Ward, James H. Dewey
Bergen
First Ward, Jacob J. Newkirk
Second Ward, Edgar B. Wakeman
Third Ward, Mindert Van Horn
Fourth Ward, Garret Vreeland
Bayonne, De Witt C. Morris
Greenville, Henry D. Van Nostrand
North Bergen, John Sturges
Harrison, Charles L. Gilbert
West Hoboken, John Hague
Union, Hugh Mooney
Town of Union, Frederick Etzold
Weehawken, Joshua J. Benson
Jersey City
First Ward, Peter Curley
Second Ward, James Lynch
Third Ward, N. H. Coykendall
Fourth Ward, Adolph Kirsten
Fifth Ward, Moses K. Kellum
Sixth Ward, John Lennon
Seventh Ward, John Fleming.
Hudson City
First Ward, John H. Piatt
Second Ward, John W. Smith
Third Ward, John W. Wilson
Fourth Ward, George Glaubrecht
Hoboken
First Ward, S. S. Middleton
Second Ward, John E. McWhorter
Third Ward, James H. Dewey
Bergen
First Ward, Jacob J. Newkirk
Second Ward, John Brinkerhoff
Third Ward, Mindert Van Horn
Fourth Ward, Samuel A. Besson
Harrison, Hiram W. Davis
Bayonne, Henry C. Smith
Greenville, Henry B. Van Nostrand
West Hoboken, John Huge
North Bergen, John Sturges
Union, F. W. Hermann
Town of Union, Frederick Etzold
Weehawken, Joshua J. Benson
Kearney, William E. Skinner§
1868 1869
Jersey City
First Ward, Peter Curley
Second Ward, James Lynch
Third Ward, N. H. Coykendall
Fourth Ward, George Warrin
Fifth Ward, Patrick Keiley
Sixth Ward, John Lennon
Seventh, Ward, John Fleming
Hudson City
First Ward, John H. Platt
Second Ward, Clinton W. Conger
Third Ward, William E. Benjamin
Fourth Ward, James R. Tate
Hoboken
First Ward, Herman D. Busch
Second Ward, John E. McWhorter
Third Ward, Timothy Foley
Bergen
First Ward, Cornelius C. Van Ripen
Second Ward, John Brinkerhoff
Third Ward, Jeremiah P. Cleveland
Fourth Ward, Garret Vreeland
Harrison, Hiram W. Davis
West Hoboken, Charles Galbraith§§
North Bergen, John Sturges
Bayonne, Henry C. Smith
Greenville, Henry D. Van Nostrand
Union, Henry Meyer
Town of Union, Frederick Etzold
Weehawken, Joshua J. Benson
Kearney, N. Norris Halstead
Jersey City
First Ward, Francis Stoveken
Second Ward, John Barry
Third Ward, N. H. Coykendall
Fourth Ward, George Warrin
Fifth Ward, Charles D. Throckmorton
Sixth Ward, John Lennon
Seventh Ward, Edward Murphy
Hudson City
First Ward, John H. Platt
Second Ward, John F. Rodefelt
Third Ward, John M. Wilson
Fourth Ward, James Montgomery
West Hoboken, William H. Alcorn
Union, Frederick W. Hermann
Weehawken - John Frost
Hoboken
First Ward, Herman D. Busch
Second Ward, John E. McWhorter
Third Ward, John A. O'Neill
Fourth Ward, Michael Healy
Bergen
First Ward Jacob J. Newkirk
Second Ward, John Brinkerhoff
Third Ward, Jeremiah B. Cleveland
Fourth Ward, Garret Vreeland
Harrison, Abraham Phelps
North Bergen, John Sturges
Bayonne, James W. Trask
Greenville, Henry D. Van Nostrand
Town of Union, Henry Bridges§§§
Kearney, N. Norris Halstead

*(in December John Gardner took his place)
**(resigned in October, Christopher Mills
***(in October Mindert Van Horn took his place)
§ (resigned in October, Norris Halstead took his place.)
§§(in January, 1869, resigned, and William H. Alcorn appointed)
§§§(resigned in July, John Morgan appointed)

1870 - 1871

1870 1872
Jersey City
First Ward, Michael Doyle
Second Ward, John Barry
Third Ward, Patrick H. Nugent
Fourth Ward, George S. Plympton
Fifth Ward, Charles D. Throckmorton
Sixth Ward, John Lennon
Seventh Ward, Daniel Hartigan
Eighth Ward, Andrew J. Ditmar
Ninth Ward, John H. Platt
Tenth Ward, John P. Rodefelt
Eleventh Ward, John M. Wilson
Twelfth Ward, James Coyle
Thirteenth Ward, Jacob J. Newkirk
Fourteenth Ward, John Brinkerhoff
Fifteenth Ward, Jeremiah B. Cleveland
Sixteenth Ward. Garret Vreeland
Hoboken
First Ward, Frederick Agatz
Second Ward, Richard Burbank
Third Ward, John A. O'Neill
Fourth Ward, James Kilduff
North Bergen, John Sturges
Harrison, Abraham Phelps
Bayonne, William C. Hamilton
Union, P. W. Hermann
Town of Union, John Bernhard
West Hoboken, William H. Alcorn
Weehawken, John Frost
Greenville, Henry D. Van Nostrand
Kearney, N. Norris Halstead
Jersey City
First Ward, Matthew Doyle
Second Ward, John Barry
Third Ward, Patrick H. Nugent
Fourth Ward, G. F. Plympton
Fifth Ward, C. D. Throckmorton
Sixth Ward, John Lennon
Seventh Ward, Daniel Hartigan
Eighth Ward, Adam J. Ditmar
Ninth Ward, John H. Piatt
Tenth Ward, John F. Rodefelt
Eleventh Ward, John M, Wilson
Twelfth Ward, James Coyle
Thirteenth Ward, Jacob J. Newkirk
Fourteenth Ward, John Brinkerhoff
Fifteenth Ward, J. B. Cleveland
Sixteenth Ward, Garret Vreeland
Hoboken
First Ward, Fred Agatz
Second Ward, William Stuhr
Third Ward, John A. O'Neill
Fourth Ward, James Kilduff
North Bergen, John Sturges
Harrison, Abraham Phelps
Bayonne, William C. Hamilton
Union, Walter Kamena
Town of Union, John Bernhard
West Hoboken, Alex N. Sharpe
Weehawken, Albert Dodd
Greenville, H. D. Van Nostrand
Kearney, John Boyd Jr.

Hudson County| New Jersey AHGP

Source: History of the County of Hudson New Jersey, Charles H. Winfield, New York, 1874.

Please Come Back Again!

 
This web page was last updated.
Sunday, 24-Jan-2016 10:41:57 EST

Back to AHGP

Copyright August @2011 - 2017 AHGP - Judy White & Susan Dorris
All rights reserved.
We encourage links, but please do not copy our work